Veterans Committee donates to elderly vets at state home in Montrose

The State Veterans Home at Montrose, where CSEA members are part of a team providing exceptional care to veterans and their family members, has a brand new 49-inch flat screen television and DVD player for residents to enjoy.

Ed Timberger presents a brand new flat screen television on behalf of the Southern Region Veterans Committee.

Ed Timberger presents a brand new flat screen television on behalf of the Southern Region Veterans Committee.

That is thanks to the Southern Region Veterans Committee, whose chair, Ed Timberger, delivered the donations (along with several movies on DVD) to the facility on Veterans Day. The donation came after a Veterans Day ceremony at the Southern Region Office in Beacon.

Timberger said it was an honor to visit the state veterans home and meet fellow veterans who have sacrificed so much for our country. CSEA members provide quality care there, including working as nursing assistants, custodial and maintenance workers, doing clerical work, and assisting with recreation.

 

 

    Election results for Southern Region endorsed candidates

    CSEA-endorsed candidates won elected posts throughout the Southern Region on Tuesday, Nov. 7. Their victories are due in part to the dedicated CSEA member volunteers working on endorsement interviews, phone banking and labor walks.

    Here are our 2017 results:

    JURISDICTION POSITION 2017 PAC Endorsement RESULTS
    Dutchess County Comptroller Jim Coughlan Lost
    Dutchess County – Dist. 5 Legislator Pamela Kingsley Lost
    Dutchess County – Dist. 6 Legislator Rebecca Edwards Won
    Dutchess County – Dist. 11 Legislator Joel Tyner Won
    Dutchess County – Dist. 12 Legislator Laurette Giardino Lost
    Dutchess County – Dist. 16 Legislator John Forman Lost
    Dutchess County – Dist. 18 Legislator Jerry Landisi Lost
    Orange County Executive Steve Neuhaus Won
    Orange County District Attorney David Hoovler Won
    Orange County Clerk Deborah Mulqueen Lost
    Orange County – Dist. 3 Legislator Patricia McMillan Lost
    Orange County – Dist. 4 Legislator Anthony Tarsio Lost
    Orange County – Dist. 5 Legislator Stephen Hunter Lost
    Orange County – Dist. 7 Legislator Myrna Kemnitz Lost
    Orange County – Dist. 11 Legislator Janette McKay Lost
    Orange County – Dist. 12 Legislator Kevin Hines Won
    Orange County – Dist. 14 Legislator Laurie Tautel Won
    Orange County – Dist. 15 Legislator Sylvia Santiago Lost
    Orange County – Dist. 17 Legislator Mike Anagnostakis Won
    Orange County – Dist. 18 Legislator Roseanne Sullivan Lost
    Orange County – Dist. 19 Legislator Michael Paduch Won
    Orange County – Dist. 21 Legislator James O’Donnell Won
    Middletown Council – Ward 2 Andrew Green Won
    Middletown Council – Ward 4 Sparrow Tobin Won
    Montgomery Town Supervisor Rod Winchell Won
    Rockland County Executive Maureen Porette Lost
    Rockland County Clerk Paul Piperato Won
    Clarkstown Town Supervisor Michael Sullivan Lost
    Clarkstown Town Clerk Justin Sweet Won
    Clarkstown Highway Superintendent Frank DiZenzo Won
    Clarkstown Town Board – Ward 1 Frank Borelli Won
    Clarkstown Town Board – Ward 2 Daniel Caprara Won
    Clarkstown Town Board – Ward 3 Donald Franchino Won
    Clarkstown Town Board – Ward 4 Patrick Carroll Won
    Orangtown Town Supervisor Thom Kleiner Lost
    Orangtown Town Board Dennis Troy Won
    Orangtown Town Board Tom Diviny Won
    Ramapo Town Supervisor Michael Specht Won
    Ramapo Highway Superintendent Fred Brinn Won
    Ramapo Town Council Yitzchok Ullman Won
    Ramapo Town Council David Wanounou Won
    Spring Valley Mayor Alan Simon Won
    Sullivan County Treasurer Nancy Buck Won
    Sullivan County District Attorney Jim Farrell Won
    Sullivan County Sheriff Michael Schiff Won
    Kingston Council – Ward 5 Teryl Mickens Lost
    Kingston Council – Ward 7 Patrick O’Reilly Lost
    Kingston Council – Ward 8 James Rodden Lost
    Kingston Council – Ward 9 Deb Brown Lost
    Lloyd Town Supervisor Paul Hansut Won
    Westchester County Executive George Latimer Won
    Westchester County – Dist. 1 Legislator Nancy Vann Lost
    Westchester County – Dist. 2 Legislator Kitley Covill Won
    Westchester County – Dist. 3 Legislator Daren Tolz Lost
    Westchester County – Dist. 5 Legislator Ben Boykin Won
    Westchester County – Dist. 6 Legislator Nancy Barr Won
    Westchester County – Dist. 7 Legislator Catherine Parker Won
    Westchester County – Dist. 8 Legislator Alfreda Williams Won
    Westchester County – Dist. 9 Legislator Catherine Borgia Won
    Westchester County – Dist. 12 Legislator Mary Jane Shimsky Won
    Westchester County – Dist. 13 Legislator London Williams Won
    Westchester County – Dist. 14 Legislator Gwen Dean Lost
    Yonkers City Council President Mike Khader Won
    Yonkers City Council Ward 6 Anthony Pagano Lost
    Yonkers City Council – Ward 2 Corazon Pineda Won
    Yonkers City Council – Ward 4 Maeve Scott Lost
    Yonkers Highway Superintendent Dave Paganelli Won

     

      Discounts available for Disney on Ice

      Anna, Elsa and their friends from Disney on Ice will be headed soon to Bridgeport, Conn., and CSEA members have been invited to take advantage of group pricing for tickets. Use the graphic below to take advantage of the discount ticket offer or download a printable copy here to hang on your union bulletin boards.

      DisneyOnIce_Bridgeport-page-001

        Southern Region endorsements for November election

        The Southern Region Political Action Committee has endorsed the following candidates in the Nov. 7, 2017 election:

        Dutchess:

        Jim Coughlan – Dutchess County Comptroller

        Pamela Kingsley – Dutchess County Legislature, District 5

        Rebecca Edwards – Dutchess County Legislature, District 6

        Joel Tyner – Dutchess County Legislature, District 11

        Laurette Giardino – Dutchess County Legislature, District 12

        John Forman – Dutchess County Legislature, District 16

        Jerry Landisi – Dutchess County Legislature, District 18

         

        Orange:

        Steve Neuhaus – Orange County Executive

        David Hoovler – Orange County District Attorney

        Deborah Mulqueen – Orange County Clerk

        Patricia McMillan – Orange County Legislature, District 3

        Anthony Tarsio – Orange County Legislature, District 4

        Stephen Hunter – Orange County Legislature, District 5

        Myrna Kemnitz – Orange County Legislature, District 7

        Janette McKay – Orange County Legislature, District 11

        Kevin Hines – Orange County Legislature, District 12

        Laurie Tautel – Orange County Legislature, District 14

        Sylvia Santiago – Orange County Legislature, District 15

        Mike Anagnostakis – Orange County Legislature, District 17

        Roseanne Sullivan – Orange County Legislature, District 18

        Michael Paduch – Orange County Legislature, District 19

        James O’Donnell – Orange County Legislature, District 21

        Andrew Green – Middletown Common Council, Ward 2

        Sparrow Tobin – Middletown Common Council, Ward 4

        Rod Winchell – Montgomery Town Supervisor

        Tara Stickles – Montgomery Town Clerk

        Susan Cockburn – Montgomery Town Board

        David Stoudnour – Montgomery Town Board

         

        Putnam:

        Anthony Williams – Putnam County Legislature, District 2

        Toni Addonizio – Putnam County Legislature, District 3

         

        Rockland:

        Maureen Porette – Rockland County Executive

        Paul Piperato – Rockland County Clerk

        Michael Sullivan – Clarkstown Town Supervisor

        Justin Sweet – Clarkstown Town Clerk

        Frank DiZenzo – Clarkstown Highway Superintendent

        Frank Borelli – Clarkstown Town Board, Ward 1

        Daniel Caprara – Clarkstown Town Board, Ward 2

        Donald Franchino – Clarkstown Town Board, Ward 3

        Patrick Carroll – Clarkstown Town Board, Ward 4

        Thom Kleiner – Orangtown Town Supervisor

        Dennis Troy – Orangetown Town Board

        Tom Diviny – Orangetown Town Board

        Michael Specht – Ramapo Town Supervisor

        Yitzchok Ullman – Ramapo Town Council

        David Wanounou – Ramapo Town Council

        Fred Brinn – Ramapo Highway Superintendent

        Alan Simon – Spring Valley Mayor

        Mark Gomes – Suffern Village Council

        Peter Bellin – Suffern Village Council

         

        Sullivan:

        Nancy Buck – Sullivan County Treasurer

        Jim Farrell – Sullivan County District Attorney

        Michael Schiff – Sullivan County Sheriff

         

        Ulster:

        Teryl Mickens – Kingston Common Council, Ward 5

        Patrick O’Reilly – Kingston Common Council, Ward 7

        James Rodden – Kingston Common Council, Ward 8

        Deb Brown – Kingston Common Council, Ward 9

        Paul Hansut – Lloyd Town Supervisor

         

        Westchester:

        George Latimer – Westchester County Executive

        Tim Idoni – Westchester County Clerk

        Nancy Vann – Westchester County Legislature, District 1

        Kitley Covill – Westchester County Legislature, District 2

        Daren Tolz – Westchester County Legislature, District 3

        Ben Boykin – Westchester County Legislature, District 5

        Nancy Barr – Westchester County Legislature, District 6

        Catherine Parker – Westchester County Legislature, District 7

        Alfreda Williams – Westchester County Legislature, District 8

        Catherine Borgia – Westchester County Legislature, District 9

        Damon Maher – Westchester County Legislature, District 10

        Mary Jane Shimsky – Westchester County Legislature, District 12

        London Williams – Westchester County Legislature, District 13

        Gwen Dean – Westchester County Legislature, District 14

        Ruth Walters – Westchester County Legislature, District 15

        Mike Khader – Yonkers City Council President

        Anthony Pagano – Yonkers City Council, Ward 6

        Corazon Pineda – Yonkers City Council, Ward 2

        Maeve Scott – Yonkers City Council, Ward 4

        Dave Pagnelli – Yorktown Highway Superintendent

          CSEA endorses Latimer in Westchester County Executive race

          CSEALatimerEndorsement_8.24.17

          Announcing CSEA’s Westchester County Executive endorsement on Aug. 24, 2017 were, from left: Westchester County Local 860 President John Staino, Westchester County Unit 9200 President Karen Pecora, state Sen. George Latimer (the endorsed candidate), and Southern Region President Billy Riccaldo.

          For immediate release: August 24, 2017

          CSEA endorses Latimer in Westchester County Executive race

          WHITE PLAINS – CSEA union members from Westchester County and the Hudson Valley today gathered outside the Michaelian Office Building as union leaders announced the CSEA Southern Region Political Action Committee’s endorsement of state Sen. George Latimer in the race for Westchester County executive.

          Surrounded by CSEA-represented county workers who gave up their lunch breaks to attend the endorsement announcement, CSEA Southern Region President Billy Riccaldo cited Latimer’s experience in local, county and state government as one of many reasons for the union’s endorsement.

          “George Latimer is a proven leader who will unite Westchester County and bring common sense and compassion back to the office of county executive,” said Riccaldo, the CSEA regional president overseeing the union’s members in the Hudson Valley and Westchester. “The current administration’s polarizing approach to governing has created strife and division while failing to make the necessary investments in essential services that will ensure a strong future for Westchester County.”

          “”I’m honored to receive the support of the hard working men and women of CSEA,” said Latimer. “We forged a strong working relationship when I was Chairman of the County Board, and we will work together closely again as county executive to raise the respect and appreciation of this workforce so that we can best serve the people of Westchester”.

          CSEA Westchester County Local 860 President John Staino, whose local represents over 11,000 union members across the county, noted that Latimer’s track record of public service leaves him ready to hit the ground running on day one of his administration.

          “George Latimer has excelled in public service since his days on the Rye City Council,” Staino said. “During his time on the Board of Legislators, he showed his ability to work collaboratively in carrying out the business of the county.  George has always been accessible to all of his constituents, not just catering to a select few. We look forward to moving the county forward under his leadership. The current administration has relied on one-shots and budget gimmicks to fulfill campaign promises while neglecting the necessary investments to replace or preserve aging infrastructure.”

          CSEA Westchester County Unit 9200 President Karen Pecora, president for the CSEA county workforce, said the current administration’s underfunding of critical services has been an ongoing concern she and her members share.

          “George Latimer has always recognized our county workforce as hardworking Westchester County taxpayers who take pride in providing essential services,” said Pecora. “What the average resident might not realize is that because of cuts, we no longer have the number of engineering staff needed in our Department of Public Works to do the work needed to prepare for repairs and renovations. Due to cuts, we no longer have enough staff in our county labs to process evidence in a timely manner and conduct important environmental testing. This pattern of layoffs and failure to replace retirees cannot continue. I’m confident that with George Latimer at the helm, we can finally address these very serious shortages that are quietly jeopardizing our residents’ safety and health.”

          CSEA is Westchester County’s largest union, representing workers in state, county, local government, school districts, and the private sector. The union also represents licensed home childcare providers across the county. CSEA, with a membership nearly 300,000 strong, is Local 1000 of AFSCME (the American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees), which in turn is one of the largest affiliates of the AFL-CIO.

            Renegades outing set for Aug. 28

            Our annual outing to a Hudson Valley Renegades game is scheduled for Monday, Aug. 28 at the 7:05 p.m. game versus the Tri-City Valley Cats. We have two ticket options this year: a $27 per person ticket, with an all-you-can-eat barbecue; and a $12 option, which includes a general admission seat, $5 food voucher and a Renegades ball cap.

            Please click here to download a flyer with more information.

            Reserve tickets by calling the Southern Region Office at 845-831-1000 by Aug. 18. Checks (made payable to CSEA Region 3) should then be mailed to our office at 568 State Route 52, Beacon, NY 12508.

              Health & safety training planned for early August

              This training, which will feature Brian Pomeroy (CSEA safety and health specialist) and Vincent Rossillo (managing partner, Fine, Olin & Anderman law firm), will be held at the CSEA Dutchess County Local Office in Poughkeepsie. Please RSVP to 845-831-1000 to ensure we have an accurate head count for the training.

               

              csea health and safety 2017

                UPDATED: Initial state contract info meetings scheduled

                CSEA local leaders are in the process of setting up informational meetings for their members on the tentative memorandum of agreement for state CSEA workers.

                More information will be added as it becomes available. Please contact your local leadership for more info.

                • July 7th — Hudson Valley DDSO Local — 12 to 2 p.m. — 42 Rykowski Lane, Middletown
                • July 10th — Wallkill/Shawangunk CF Locals — 4 p.m. — Wallkill/Shawangunk QWL Building
                • July 11th — Hudson Valley DDSO Local — 12 to 2 p.m. — 10 Wilbur Road, Thiells
                • July 11th — Orange County DOT Local — 4:30 p.m. — CANCELLED
                • July 12th — Palisades Parks Local — 5:30 p.m. — Fort Montgomery Battle Site
                • July 13th — Rockland Psych Center Local — 7:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. — RPC campus, Building 57
                • July 14th — Hudson Valley DDSO Local — 12 to 2 p.m. — 220 White Plains Road, Tarrytown
                • July 14th — Sing Sing CF Local — 4:30 p.m. — Sing Sing QWL Building
                • July 18th — Eastern/Ulster CF Locals — 4 p.m. — Eastern/Ulster Unity Hall
                • July 19th — Mid Hudson State Employees Local 009 — 6 p.m. — Sir John’s Restaurant, White Plains
                • July 20th — Mid Hudson State Employees Local 009 — 6 p.m. — Charlie Brown’s Steakhouse, Fishkill
                • July 24th — Helen Hayes Hospital Local — 12 to 1 p.m. and 3 to 4 p.m.
                • July 25th — Taconic Parks Local — Coppola’s Restaurant, Hyde Park
                • July 26th — Fishkill/Downstate/Green Haven CF Locals — 4:15 p.m. — Fishkill QWL Building
                • July 27th — Department of Transportation Local 507 — 6 p.m. — CSEA Region 3 Office
                • Aug. 1st — Taconic DDSO Local 426 — 12 to 1 p.m. and 5 to 6 p.m. meetings, CSEA office at 21 Davis Ave., Poughkeepsie

                  Fundraising golf classic set for Sept. 22

                  golfThe annual Southern Region Golf Classic, our main fundraiser for region scholarships and our region emergency/disaster relief fund, is scheduled for Friday, Sept. 22, 2017 at the Rondout Golf Course in Accord, Ulster County. The rain date for the event is Sept. 29, 2017.

                  Cost is $125 per golfer and $500 for a foursome. The cost for only attending the dinner is $50. Sponsorships are available: $50 for sponsoring a hole and $25 for sponsoring a golf cart.

                  Download the registration forms here. The deadline for registration and payment is Aug. 22, 2017. Payments should be sent to the CSEA Southern Region Office, 568 State Route 52, Beacon, NY 12508.

                  Those needing more info should contact Anthony Adamo at (845) 399-7426.

                    Region scholarships awarded to four graduating seniors

                    Four children of CSEA members are the recipients of $1,000 scholarships, courtesy of the generosity of CSEA Southern Region members and friends.

                    Southern Region President Billy Riccaldo and Scholarship Committee Chair Marietta Schultz presented the scholarships at a meeting of the Southern Region Executive Board on June 15. Funds for the scholarship come from proceeds of the annual Southern Region Golf Classic.

                    This year’s recipients are:

                    Humanitarian Scholarship

                    Scholarships_2

                    Mark Clase, Ossining High School

                    Mother is CSEA member Astrid Charez, Ossining School District Unit

                    Community Scholarship

                    Abbygail Hoke, Webutuck High School

                    Scholarships_3

                    Mother is CSEA member Mari-Ann Hoke, Webutuck School District Unit

                    Diane Hewitt Scholarship

                    Morgan Sicuro, Port Jervis High School

                    Mother is CSEA member Marie Cain-Sicuro, Orange County Unit

                    Region 3 Scholarship

                    Ashley Crusie, Lourdes High School
                    Parents are Ken Crusie, Village of Wappingers Falls Highway Unit, and Theresa Crusie, Village of Wappingers Falls Administrative Unit

                    Members of the Southern Region Scholarship Committee

                    Scholarships_1Scholarships_1