Election Information

CSEA Vote

2019 Election Information

November 5
General Election

You can register to vote at the DMV’s website or by downloading a voter registration form here.


CSEA Local Government Endorsements

Below is a list to date of CSEA endorsed candidates running for local offices in each Region.  This list will be updated accordingly as more endorsements are made as we draw closer to Election Day, Nov. 5th.

CSEA takes our endorsements of candidates very seriously by properly interviewing and vetting each one.  We do not make endorsements based on party, but rather on who will best represent the interests of our members and protect the services our members provide.

If you would like to volunteer for any particular candidate, please contact your Region Political Action Coordinator.

Region 1

CandidateMunicipalityOffice Sought
Stacy ColamussiTown of HuntingtonReceiver of Taxes
Jay Schneiderman
Town of SouthamptonTown Supervisor

Region 3

CandidateMunicipalityOffice
Marcus Molinaro
Dutchess County
County Executive
Stephen Bedetti
New Windsor
Town Council
Laura Rose
Rockland County
Legislature Dist. 5
Toney Earl
Rockland County
Legislature Dist. 8
Harriet Cornell
Rockland County
Legislature Dist. 10
Aney Paul
Rockland County
Legislature Dist. 14
Julie Goldberg
Rockland County
Legislature Dist. 15
James Farrell
Sullivan County
County Court Judge
David Sager
Sullivan County
County Clerk
Robert Doherty
Sullivan County
Legislature Dist. 1
Kathy LaBuda
Sullivan County
Legislature Dist. 2
Joseph Colon
Sullivan County
Legislature Dist. 3
Samara Ferris
Sullivan County
Legislature Dist. 4
Louis Setren
Sullivan County
Legislature Dist. 5
Mianda Behan
Sullivan County
Legislature Dist. 6
Gene Benson
Sullivan County
Legislature Dist. 7
Lyndon Williams
Westchester County
Legislature Dist. 13
David Tubiolo
Westchester County
Legislature Dist. 14
Christopher Johnson
Westchester County
Legislature Dist. 16
Mike Spano
City of YonkersMayor
Tasha Diaz
City of YonkersCity Council Dist 3

Region 4

CandidateMunicipalityOffice
Daniel McCoy
Albany County
County Executive
Craig Apple
Albany County
County Sheriff
Carolyn McLaughlin
Albany County
Legislature Dist. 1
Sam Fein
Albany County
Legislature Dist. 6
Alison McLean Lane
Albany County
Legislature Dist. 14
Dustin Reidy
Albany County
Legislature Dist. 30
Mickey Cleary
Albany County
Legislature Dist. 32
Peter Crummey
Town of ColonieTown Justice

Region 5

CandidateMunicipalityOffice
Ryan McMahon
Onondaga County
County Executive
Matt Beadnell
Onondaga County
County Comptroller
Justin Neal
Onondaga County
Legislature Dist. 1
Jim Rowley
Onondaga County
Legislature Dist. 2
Kathy Zabinski
Onondaga County
Legislature Dist. 4
Jessica Bumpus
Onondaga County
Legislature Dist. 5
Mary Kuhn
Onondaga County
Legislature Dist. 7
Chris Ryan
Onondaga County
Legislature Dist. 8
Peggy Chase
Onondaga County
Legislature Dist. 9
Kevin Holmquist
Onondaga County
Legislature Dist. 10
Ken Bush Jr.
Onondaga County
Legislature Dist. 13
Casey Jordan
Onondaga County
Legislature Dist. 14
Rick BrockwayOtsego CountyLegislature Dist. 3

Region 6

CandidateMunicipalityOffice
Adam Bello
Monroe County
County Executive
April Baskins
Erie County
Legislature Dist. 2

Election Links

CSEA’s Endorsement Process

New York State Board of Elections

County Boards of Elections