Primary Endorsements List

Below you will find a listing of candidates that have been vetted by the CSEA Long Island Region Political Action Committee. Before you make your final decision, kindly consider the candidates that are listed for your district. The list will be updated as more candidates are endorsed.

Nassau County

Office                                       District             Candidate        

District Attorney                     At Large        Madeleine Singas

Legislature                                1                      Kevan Abrahams

Legislature                                2                      Siela Bynoe

Legislature                                3                      Carrie Solages

Legislature                                4                      Denise Ford

Legislature                                5                      Debra Mule

Legislature                                6                      C. William Gaylor

Legislature                                7                      Howard Kopel

Legislature                                8                      Vincent Muscarella

Legislature                                9                      Richard Nicolello

Legislature                                10                    Ellen Birnbaum

Legislature                                11                    Delia DeRiggi-Whitton

Legislature                                12                    James Kennedy

Legislature                                13                    Tom McKevitt

Legislature                                14                    Laura Schaefer

Legislature                                15                    John Ferretti, Jr.

Legislature                                16                    Arnold Drucker

Legislature                                17                    Rose Mary Walker

Legislature                                18                    Josh Lafazan

Legislature                                19                    Steve Rhoads

 

Town of Hempstead

Office                                       District             Candidate

Supervisor                                At Large            Donald Clavin

Town Clerk                               At Large            Kate Murray

Council                                         2                       Thomas Muscarella

Council                                         3                       Bruce Blakeman

Council                                         5                       No Endorsement

Receiver of Taxes                     At Large            Jeanine Driscoll

 

Town of Brookhaven

Office                                    District             Candidate

Supervisor                               At Large           Ed Romaine

Receiver of Taxes                   At Large           Louis Marcoccia

Highway Superintendent     At Large           Dan Losquadro

Council                                        1                      Valerie Cartright

Council                                        2                      Jane Bonner

Council                                        3                      Kevin LaValle

Council                                        4                      Michael Loguercio

Council                                        5                      Neil Foley

Council                                        6                      Dan Panico