Get My Member ID
Contact Us

CSEA Political Action 

Highlights of the 2021 General Election

The 2021 Election cycle was a year focused on Local Government, including electing leaders in our Counties, Cities, and Towns.  Many CSEA members in each region worked tirelessly to help elect their endorsed candidates and we had many successes.

CSEA’s top priority was to help re-elect Buffalo Mayor Byron Brown.  After a surprising primary defeat to Socialist India Walton, Byron took the unusual step of running a Write-In campaign.  CSEA spent weeks educating our members about how to write down Byron Brown on the ballot.  Our efforts paid off as Byron overwhelmingly defeated Walton on Election Night.  In his victory speech, Byron made a point to specifically thank organized labor for helping his campaign throughout. 

This victory has great significance beyond the City of Buffalo.  This was a mandate against the socialist party in New York that is trying to co-opt the labor movement.  However, their legislative policies and proclamations do not align with the values of CSEA members and their families.  Over 25 unions supported Byron Brown’s campaign, sending a clear message rejecting the socialist platform.  CSEA’s efforts will continue as we educate our members about the true cost of the NY Health Act and continue to push back against our opponents.

Read more 2021 General Election highlights

In Region 2, Eric Adams handily defeated his general election challenger Curtis Sliwa to become the next Mayor of New York City.  CSEA has a long relationship with Adams from his time as a State Senator and Brooklyn Borough President.

In Nassau County, a surprise red wave made the County Executive race too close to call.  Hempstead Town Councilman Bruce Blakeman currently has a lead over incumbent Laura Curran, however this will be determined by nearly 20,000 absentee ballots.  CSEA did not endorse in this race, however leading up to the election, members of Local 830 have run a contract campaign to draw attention to their frustration of being without a contract for 4 years. The only county-wide candidate CSEA did endorse was GOP comptroller candidate Elaine Phillips who handily won her seat. Meanwhile, in Suffolk County, a similar red wave affected many races in the legislature. The GOP will shift the balance of power with a 12-6 majority. Rob Calarco, Sarah Anker, and Susan Berland, all incumbents and endorsed by CSEA, lost their seats. Finally, former CSEA member Mike Zaleski was elected to become the next Riverhead Town Highway Superintendent.

All of the endorsed County Executive incumbents in Region 3 including Steve Neuhuas in Orange, Ed Day in Rockland, and George Latimer in Westchester were successful in their re-elections.  Former long-time CSEA member, Stephen Bedetti is challenging to unseat current New Windsor Town Supervisor, George Meyers. While Bedetti is down, it is still to close to call at this point.

In the Capital Region, CSEA members worked hard to successfully elect Republican Peter Crummey to become the next Town of Colonie Supervisor.  CSEA has had a long relationship with Crummey since his time as a County Legislator and Town Judge.

Region 5 members sought to elect more labor friendly candidates to the legislatures in Cayuga and Onondaga County. In Cayuga County, CSEA members worked hard to maintain the majority Democrats currently hold by one seat.  While three new legislators endorsed by CSEA were elected, the overall balance of the legislature is still not determined.  It will come down to absentee ballots whether Democrats keep their majority.   While democrats in Onondaga fought hard to flip the county legislature, however, that effort fell short as the republicans continue to hold an 11-6 advantage. In the City of Rome and the City of Utica, all CSEA endorsed candidates for Common Council were successful in their races.

Finally, voters this Fall were asked to approve several Statewide Ballot Proposals. 

  • Proposal one if approved, would require the State legislature to approve redistricting lines with simple majority vote instead of two thirds vote.
  • Proposal two would ensure that clean air and water are treated as fundamental rights for New Yorkers.
  • Proposal three would eliminate the 10-day advance requirement for voter registration, essentially allowing for same day voter registration.
  • Proposal four, and the only proposal CSEA endorsed, would authorizing No-Excuse Absentee Ballot Voting.
  • Proposal five would Increase the jurisdiction of City Civil Court for actions and proceedings in the recovery of money or property worth no more than twenty-five thousand dollars to no more than fifty thousand dollars.

Of the five proposals, the only one to be approved by voters on Election Day, was establishing clean air and water as a fundamental right of all New Yorkers.  The state Republican and Conservative Party ran a successful statewide campaign encouraging voters to reject the 1st, 3rd, and 4th proposals altering the re-districting process, absentee ballot, and voter registration procedures respectively.

Overall Republicans were motivated to come out and vote this year.  Even in Buffalo, many prominent republicans were vocal in their support of incumbent Democrat Brown over their concerns with the Socialist Walton.  Throughout the state though Republicans came out to vote, while Democrats stayed home.  Republican turnout was high in many races throughout the country.  Perhaps most prominently in the Virginia Gubernatorial race where former Democratic Governor Terry McAuliffe lost to Republican Glenn Youngkin in a state President Biden won by a large margin.  Many political pundits and national news media believe strong Republican turnout is a pushback to President Biden’s agenda.  This is an early indication of what Democrats may face in next year’s mid-term election when the majorities in the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives are at stake.

CSEA made hundreds of endorsements in each region.  As results become finalized, we will post them below.

Election Results

check back frequently, results are being updated as they are available

Below are results broken down by CSEA Region.  Bold candidates are CSEA endorsed candidates.

Select Your Region to View Latest Results
Region 1

Nassau County

Elaine Phillips County Comptroller            WON

Siela Bynoe County Legislative District 2                 WON

Jim Mazzarella County Legislative District 3           WON

Denise Ford County Legislative District 4                 WON

William Gaylor County Legislative District 6      WON

Howard Kopel County Legislative District 7             WON

John Giuffre County Legislative District 8                WON

Richard Nicolello County Legislative District 9       WON

James Kennedy County Legislative District 12       WON

Tom McKevitt County Legislative District 13          WON

Laura Schaefer County Legislative District 14        WON

John Ferretti County Legislative District 15            WON

Rose Walker County Legislative District 17             WON

Steve Rhoads County Legislative District 19           WON

Kate Murray Town of Hempstead Clerk                  WON

Anthony D’Esposito Town of Hempstead Council                WON

Dennis Dunne Town of Hempstead Council           WON

Dorothy Goosby Town of Hempstead Council      WON

Donald Clavin Town of Hempstead Supervisor    WON

Richard LaMarca Town of Oyster Bay Clerk            WON

Louis Imbroto Town of Oyster Bay Council             WON

Thomas Hand Town of Oyster Bay Council              WON

Michele Johnson Town of Oyster Bay Council        WON

Joseph Saladino Town of Oyster Bay Supervisor  WON

  

Suffolk County

Donna Lent Town of Brookhaven Clerk   WON

Eugene Cook Town of Huntington Supervisor      LOST

Mike Zaleski Town of Riverhead Highway Superintendent             WON

Tim Sini County District Attorney              LOST

Errol Toulon County Sheriff         WON

Al Krupski County Legislative District 1    WON

Bridget Fleming County Legislative District 2        WON

Jim Mazzarella County Legislative District 3           WON

Nick Caracappa County Legislative District 4         WON

Kara Hahn County Legislative District 5   WON

Sarah Anker County Legislative District 6                LOST

Sam Gonzalez County Legislative District 9            WON

Trish Bergin County Legislative District 10              WON

Michael Simonelli County Legislative District 13  LOST

Jason Richberg County Legislative District 15        WON

Susan Berland County Legislative District 16         LOST

Region 2

Eric Adams NYC Mayor           WON

Region 3

Orange County

Stephen Bedetti for New Windsor Town Supervisor LOST

Steve Neuhaus for County Executive WON

Dave Hoovler for County District Attorney WON

Kelly Eskew for County Clerk WON

Janet Sutherland for County Legislative District 2 WON

Paul Ruszkiewicz for County Legislative District 3 WON

Kevindaryan Lujan for County Legislative District 4 WON

Genesis Ramos for County Legislative District 6 WON

Peter Tuohy for County Legislative District 7 WON

Fran Fox Pizzonia for County Legislative District 9 LOST

Sue Bahren for County Legislative District 10 LOST

Kathy Stegenga for County Legislative District 11 WON

Kevin Hines for County Legislative District 12 WON

Thomas Faggione for County Legislative District 13 WON

Laurie Tautel for County Legislative District 14 TOO CLOSE TO CALL

Mike Anagnostakis for County Legislative District 17 WON

Rob Sassi for County Legislative District 18 WON

Mike Paduch for County Legislative District 19 WON

James O’Donnell for County Legislative District 21 WON

 

Rockland County

Ed Day for County Executive WON

George Hoehmann for Clarkstown Supervisor WON

Justin Sweet for Clarkstown Clerk WON

Patrick Carroll for Clarkstown Town Board WON

Mike Graziano for Clarkstown Town Board WON

Michael Specht for Ramapo Supervisor WON

 

Sullivan County

Michael Schiff for County Sheriff WON

 

Ulster County

March Gallagher for County Comptroller WON

Albert Bruno for County Legislative District 2 LOST

Brian Cahill for County Legislative District 4 WON

Abe Uchitelle for County Legislative District 5 WON

Dave Donaldson for County Legislative District 6 LOST

Brian Woltman for County Legislative District 7 LOST

Gary Pregno for County Legislative District 10 LOST

Thomas Corcoran Jr for County Legislative District 11 WON

Kelli Palinkas-Greer for County Legislative District 14 LOST

Kathy Nolan for County Legislative District 22 WON

Steven Peruso for Kingston Alderman Ward 1 LOST

Tiffany Christiana for Kingston Alderman Ward 3 LOST

Anthony Davis for Kingston Alderman Ward 6 WON

Michael Olivieri for Kingston Alderman Ward 7 WON

 

Westchester County

George Latimer for County Executive WON

Tim Idoni for County Clerk WON

Colin Smith for County Legislative District 1 WON

Erika Pierce for County Legislative District 2 WON

David Vinjamuri for County Legislative District 3 LOST

Vedat Gashi for County Legislative District 4 WON

Ben Boykin for County Legislative District 5 WON

Nancy Barr for County Legislative District 6 WON

Catherine Parker for County Legislative District 7 WON

Catherine Borgia for County Legislative District 9 WON

Damon Maher for County Legislative District 10 WON

Terry Clements for County Legislative District 11 WON

MaryJane Shimsky for County Legislative District 12 WON

Tyrae Woodson-Samuel for County Legislative District 13 WON

David Tubiolo for County Legislative District 14 WON

James Nolan for County Legislative District 15 WON

Christopher Johnson for County Legislative District 16 WON

Jose Alvarado for County Legislative District 17 WON

Corazon Pineda for Yonkers City Council District 2 WON

Matt Slater for Yorktown Town Supervisor WON

Region 4

Albany County

Bruce Hidley for Albany County Clerk WON

Peter Crummey for Colonie Supervisor WON

Julie  Gansle for Colonie Town Clerk WON

Michele Zilgme for Colonie Receiver of Taxes WON

Melissa  Jefers for Colonie Town Board WON


Saratoga County

Phil Barrett for Clifton Park Supervisor WON

Lynda Walowit for Clifton Park Town Board WON

Anthony Morelli for Clifton Park Town Board WON

Amy Flood for Clifton Park Town Board WON

Teresa Brobston for Clifton Park Town Clerk WON

Dahn Bull for Clifton Park Highway Superintendent WON

 

Schenectady County

Cathy Gatta for Schenectady County Legislature Dist. 3 WON

Sara Mae Pratt for Schenectady County   Legislature Dist. 3 WON

Peter Frisoni for Schenectady County Legislature Dist. 3 WON

Randy Pascarella for Schenectady County Legislature Dist. 4 LOST

 

Chris Koetzle for Glenville Supervisor WON

Mike Godlewski for Glenville Town Board WON

Jenny Lippmann for Glenville Town Board LOST

 

Jamie Puccioni for Niskayuna Supervisor WON

Denise Murphy McGraw for Niskayuna Town Board LOST

John DellaRatta for Niskayuna Town Board WON

Jessica Brennan for Niskayuna Town Board WON

Region 5

Cayuga County

Caitlyn Augustyn for Cayuga County Legislative District 1 LOST

David  Gould for Cayuga County Legislative District 5 WON

Keith Batman for Cayuga County Legislative District 7 LOST

Geraldine Germano Yaw for Cayuga County Legislative District 9 LOST

Elane Daly for Cayuga County Legislative District 11 WON

Christina Calarco for Cayuga County Legislative District 13 WON

Brian Muldrow for Cayuga County Legislative District 15 WON

Terry Cuddy for City of Auburn Council WON

Timothy Lattimore for City of Auburn Council Too Close to Call

Lois “Mickey” Belosi for Town of Owasco Council LOST

 

Cortland County

Bruce Tytler for City of Cortland Mayor LOST

 

Madison County

Jim Coulthart for City of Oneida Councilor Ward 3 LOST

John  Nichols for Madison County Board of Supervisors, City of Oneida Wards 1-2-3 LOST

 

Oneida County

John Sparace for City of Rome Councilor Ward 1 WON

Ramona Smith for City of Rome Councilor Ward 4 WON

Frank Anderson for City of Rome Councilor Ward 5 WON

William Morehouse for City of Utica Comptroller WON

Frank DiBrango for City of Utica Common Councilor at Large WON

Jack  LoMedico for City of Utica Common Councilor at Large WON

Celeste Friend for City of Utica Common Councilor Ward 3 WON

Frank  Meola for City of Utica Common Councilor Ward 4 WON

Delvin Moody for City of Utica Common Councilor Ward 5 WON

Cynthia Rogers-Witt for Oneida County Legislative District 4 WON

 

Onondaga County

Jen Schultz for Syracuse Common Council District 1 WON

Patrick Hogan for Syracuse Common Council District 2 WON

Helen Hudson for Syracuse Common Council President WON

Matt Johnson for Onondaga County Legislative District 3 LOST

Jana Rogers for Onondaga County Legislative District 5 LOST

Diane Dwire for Onondaga County Legislative District 6 LOST

Mary Kuhn for Onondaga County Legislative District 7 WON

Chris Ryan for Onondaga County Legislative District 8 WON

Peggy Chase for Onondaga County Legislative District 9 WON

Heather Waters for Onondaga County Legislative District 10 LOST

Ryan Suser for Onondaga County Legislative District 11 LOST

Sunny Aslam for Onondaga County Legislative District 12 LOST

Ken Bush for Onondaga County Legislative District 13 WON

Dr. Shanelle Benson Reid for Onondaga County Legislative District 14 LOST

Bill  Kinne for Onondaga County Legislative District 15 WON

Charles Garland for Onondaga County Legislative District 16 WON

Kathy Zabinski for Town of Salina  Supervisor LOST

John Deer for Town of Manlius Supervisor Too Close to Call

Sara Bollinger for Town of Manlius Councilor WON

Ken Stoneberg for Town of Camillus Highway Superintendent LOST

Maureen Harrington for Town of Camillus Councilor Ward 4 LOST

Christopher  Hess for Town of Camillus Councilor Ward 3 LOST

 

Oswego County

Dan Farfaglia for City of Fulton Council Ward 1 WON

Region 6

Chautauqua County

PJ Wendel for County Executive WON

Bob Dando for County Legislative District  3 LOST

Christine Starks for County Legislative District  4 LOST

Terry Niebel for County Legislative District  5 WON

Bill Ward for County Legislative District  18 LOST

Don Williams for Dunkirk Council LOST

 

Erie County

Kevin Hardwick for County Comptroller WON

John Garcia for County Sheriff WON

Howard Johnson for County Legislative District 1 WON

Lisa Chimera for County Legislative District 3 WON

John Bargnesi for County Legislative District 4 WON

Jeanne Vinal for County Legislative District 5 WON

Tim Meyers for County Legislative District 7 WON

John Gilmore for County Legislative District 9 WON

Byron Brown for Buffalo Mayor WON

Brian Kulpa for Amherst Supervisor WON

Jacqui Berger for Amherst Council WON

Joe McCann for Aurora Council WON

Mike Schraft for Evans Council WON

Lindsay Gottorff for Evans Council LOST

Randy Hoak for Hamburg Supervisor WON

Ed Hughes for Hamburg Highway Superintendent WON

Megan Comerford for Hamburg Council WON

Beth Farrell for Hamburg Council WON

Daniel Teplesky for Orchard Park Supervisor LOST

David Smaczniak for West Seneca Council LOST

Bill Bauer for West Seneca Council LOST

 

Monroe County

Marvin Stepherson for County Legislative District 3 LOST

Miriam Rivera for County Legislative District 4 LOST

Terry Daniele for County Legislative District 5 LOST

Miles Cunning for County Legislative District 6 LOST

Brian Gravelle for County Legislative District 7 LOST

Megan Thompson for County Legislative District 8 LOST

Mary Callan for County Legislative District 9 LOST

Howard Maffucci for County Legislative District 10 WON

Joshua Foladare for County Legislative District 11 LOST

Michael Yudelson for County Legislative District 13 WON

Susan Hughes-Smith for County Legislative District 14 WON

Sasha DiMaria for County Legislative District 15 LOST

Dave  Long for County Legislative District 16 WON

Maria Vecchio for County Legislative District 17 WON

John Baynes for County Legislative District 18 WON

Sherita Traywick for County Legislative District 19 LOST

Jaime Erskine-Pettit for County Legislative District 20 LOST

Rachel Barnhart for County Legislative District 21 WON

Mercedes Vasquez-Simmons for County Legislative District 22 WON

Linda Hasman for County Legislative District 23 WON

Albert Blankley for County Legislative District 24 WON

Carolyn Hoffman for County Legislative District 25 WON

Yversha Roman for County Legislative District 26 WON

Ricky Frazier for County Legislative District 28 WON

William Burgess for County Legislative District 29 WON

Malik Evans for Mayor Rochester WON

 

Niagara County

Mark Grozio for County Legislative District 3 WON

Daryl Bodewes for County Legislative District 7 LOST

Anita Mullane for County Legislative District 13 LOST

Sara Beilein Capen for County Legislative District 14 LOST

Austin Tylec for North Tonawanda Mayor WON

Janette Evans for North Tonawanda Alderman at Large LOST

Ryan Howze for North Tonawanda Ward 2 Alderman LOST

Jim Berry for North Tonawanda Ward 3 Alderman LOST

Margaret  Lupo for Lockport Alderman at Large LOST

Bethany Patterson for Lockport Ward 2 Alderman LOST

John Jacoby for Lewiston Town Council LOST

Marc Carpenter for Niagara Town Council WON