Get My Member ID
Contact Us

CSEA Political Action 

2020 was a record setting election that saw millions of New Yorkers exercise their right to vote despite an ongoing pandemic.   In 2021, a local government election year, means many elected leaders in our Counties, Cities, and Towns will be up for election in November.

Are you ready to make a difference?

Early Voting
Early Voting period for this election will be October 23rd – October 31st.
For information on where and when to early vote, find your county board of elections on this site https://cseany.org/boe-links 

Absentee Voting
For information on how to vote by Absentee ballot (including concerns regarding COVID-19) visit https://www.elections.ny.gov/VotingAbsentee.html

Vote In Person
Election Day is November 2. Polls are open from 6 a.m. to 9 p.m. statewide that day at your usual polling places.  Find your voting location here:  https://voterlookup.elections.ny.gov/

CSEA SPOTLIGHT RACE

One of our most important races this year is Byron Brown for Buffalo Mayor in Region 6.

Brown is running a write-in campaign.

For more information click here to visit Byron Brown’s website!

Click on the Region below to view the complete list of endorsed candidates
Region 1 - Long Island Region

Nassau County

Siela Bynoe for County Legislative District 2

Denise Ford for County Legislative District 4

William Gaylor for County Legislative District 6

Howard Kopel for County Legislative District 7

John Giuffre for County Legislative District 8

Richard Nicolello for County Legislative District 9

James Kennedy for County Legislative District 12

Tom McKevitt for County Legislative District 13

Laura Schaefer for County Legislative District 14

John Ferretti for County Legislative District 15

Rose Walker for County Legislative District 17

Steve Rhoads for County Legislative District 19

Donald Clavin for Town of Hempstead Supervisor

Kate Murray for Town of Hempstead Clerk

Anthony D’Esposito for Town of Hempstead Council

Dennis Dunne for Town of Hempstead Council

Dorothy Goosby for Town of Hempstead Council

John Bendo for City of Long Beach Council

Tina Posterli for City of Long Beach Council

Roy Lester for City of Long Beach Council

Joseph Saladino for Town of Oyster Bay Supervisor

Richard LaMarca for Town of Oyster Bay Clerk

Louis Imbroto for Town of Oyster Bay Council

Thomas Hand for Town of Oyster Bay Council

Michele Johnson for Town of Oyster Bay Council

 

Suffolk County

Errol Toulon for County Sheriff

Tim Sini for County District Attorney

Al Krupski for County Legislative District 1

Bridget Fleming for County Legislative District 2

Jim Mazzarella for County Legislative District 3

Nick Caracappa for County Legislative District 4

Kara Hahn for County Legislative District 5

Sarah Anker for County Legislative District 6

Sam Gonzalez for County Legislative District 9

Michael Simonelli for County Legislative District 13

Jason Richberg for County Legislative District 15

Susan Berland for County Legislative District 16

Donna Lent for Town of Brookhaven Clerk

Eugene Cook for Town of Huntington Supervisor

Mike Zaleski for Town of Riverhead Highway Superintendent

To volunteer for political campaigns contact:
Sue Castle, Region 1 Political Action Coordinator
sue.castle@cseainc.org
Region 2 - Metropolitan Region

Eric Adams for NYC Mayor

For more information on Adams’ campaign visit: https://ericadams2021.com

Erik Bottcher for NYC  City Council 3

Kevin Riley for NYC City Council 12

Marjorie Velazquez for NYC City Council 13

Pierina Sanchez for NYC City Council 14

Selvena Brooks Powers for NYC City Council 31

To volunteer for political campaigns contact:
Matt D’Amico, Region 2 Political Action Coordinator
matt.damico@cseainc.org
Region 3 - Southern Region

Orange County

Stephen Bedetti for New Windsor Town Supervisor

Steve Neuhaus for County Executive

Dave Hoovler for County District Attorney

Kelly Eskew for County Clerk

Janet Sutherland for County Legislative District 2

Paul Ruszkiewicz for County Legislative District 3

Kevindaryan Lujan for County Legislative District 4

Genesis Ramos for County Legislative District 6

Peter Tuohy for County Legislative District 7

Fran Fox Pizzonia for County Legislative District 9

Sue Bahren for County Legislative District 10

Kathy Stegenga for County Legislative District 11

Kevin Hines for County Legislative District 12

Thomas Faggione for County Legislative District 13

Laurie Tautel for County Legislative District 14

Mike Anagnostakis for County Legislative District 17

Rob Sassi for County Legislative District 18

Mike Paduch for County Legislative District 19

James O’Donnell for County Legislative District 21

 

Rockland County

Ed Day for County Executive

George Hoehmann for Clarkstown Supervisor

Justin Sweet for Clarkstown Clerk

Patrick Carroll for Clarkstown Town Board

Mike Graziano for Clarkstown Town Board

Michael Specht for Ramapo Supervisor

 

Sullivan County

Michael Schiff for County Sheriff

 

Ulster County

March Gallagher for County Comptroller

Albert Bruno for County Legislative District 2

Brian Cahill for County Legislative District 4

Abe Uchitelle for County Legislative District 5

Dave Donaldson for County Legislative District 6

Brian Woltman for County Legislative District 7

Gary Pregno for County Legislative District 10

Thomas Corcoran Jr for County Legislative District 11

Kelli Palinkas-Greer for County Legislative District 14

Kathy Nolan for County Legislative District 22

Steven Peruso for Kingston Alderman Ward 1

Tiffany Christiana for Kingston Alderman Ward 3

Anthony Davis for Kingston Alderman Ward 6

Michael Olivieri for Kingston Alderman Ward 7

 

Westchester County

George Latimer for County Executive

Tim Idoni for County Clerk

Colin Smith for County Legislative District 1

Erika Pierce for County Legislative District 2

David Vinjamuri for County Legislative District 3

Vedat Gashi for County Legislative District 4

Ben Boykin for County Legislative District 5

Nancy Barr for County Legislative District 6

Catherine Parker for County Legislative District 7

Catherine Borgia for County Legislative District 9

Damon Maher for County Legislative District 10

Terry Clements for County Legislative District 11

MaryJane Shimsky for County Legislative District 12

Tyrae Woodson-Samuel for County Legislative District 13

David Tubiolo for County Legislative District 14

James Nolan for County Legislative District 15

Christopher Johnson for County Legislative District 16

Jose Alvarado for County Legislative District 17

Corazon Pineda for Yonkers City Council District 2

Carlos Burgos for Yonkers City Council District 4

Stella Schwuchow for Yonkers City Council District 6

Matt Slater for Yorktown Town Supervisor

To volunteer for political campaigns contact:
Chris Ludlow, Region 3 Political Action Coordinator
chris.ludlow@cseainc.org
Region 4 - Capital Region

Albany County

Bruce Hidley for Albany County Clerk

Peter Crummey for Colonie Supervisor

Julie  Gansle for Colonie Town Clerk

Michele Zilgme for Colonie Receiver of Taxes

Melissa  Jefers for Colonie Town Board

To volunteer for political campaigns contact:
Bill Gustafson, Region 4 Political Action Coordinator
bill.gustafson@cseainc.org
Region 5 - Central Region

Cayuga County

Caitlyn Augustyn for Cayuga County Legislative District 1

David  Gould for Cayuga County Legislative District 5

Keith Batman for Cayuga County Legislative District 7

Geraldine Germano Yaw for Cayuga County Legislative District 9

Elane Daly for Cayuga County Legislative District 11

Christina Calarco for Cayuga County Legislative District 13

Brian Muldrow for Cayuga County Legislative District 15

Terry Cuddy for City of Auburn Council

Timothy Lattimore for City of Auburn Council

Lois “Mickey” Belosi for Town of Owasco Council

 

Cortland County

Bruce Tytler for City of Cortland Mayor

 

Madison County

Jim Coulthart for City of Oneida Councilor Ward 3

John  Nichols for Madison County Board of Supervisors, City of Oneida Wards 1-2-3

 

Oneida County

John Sparace for City of Rome Councilor Ward 1

Ramona Smith for City of Rome Councilor Ward 4

Frank Anderson for City of Rome Councilor Ward 5

William Morehouse for City of Utica Comptroller

Frank DiBrango for City of Utica Common Councilor at Large

Jack  LoMedico for City of Utica Common Councilor at Large

Celeste Friend for City of Utica Common Councilor Ward 3

Frank  Meola for City of Utica Common Councilor Ward 4

Delvin Moody for City of Utica Common Councilor Ward 5

Cynthia Rogers-Witt for Oneida County Legislative District 4

 

Onondaga County

Jen Schultz for Syracuse Common Council District 1

Patrick Hogan for Syracuse Common Council District 2

Helen Hudson for Syracuse Common Council President

Matt Johnson for Onondaga County Legislative District 3

Jana Rogers for Onondaga County Legislative District 5

Diane Dwire for Onondaga County Legislative District 6

Mary Kuhn for Onondaga County Legislative District 7

Chris Ryan for Onondaga County Legislative District 8

Peggy Chase for Onondaga County Legislative District 9

Heather Waters for Onondaga County Legislative District 10

Ryan Suser for Onondaga County Legislative District 11

Sunny Aslam for Onondaga County Legislative District 12

Ken Bush for Onondaga County Legislative District 13

Dr. Shanelle Benson Reid for Onondaga County Legislative District 14

Bill  Kinne for Onondaga County Legislative District 15

Charles Garland for Onondaga County Legislative District 16

Kathy Zabinski for Town of Salina  Supervisor

John Deer for Town of Manlius Supervisor

Sara Bollinger for Town of Manlius Councilor

Ken Stoneberg for Town of Camillus Highway Superintendent

Maureen Harrington for Town of Camillus Councilor Ward 4

Christopher  Hess for Town of Camillus Councilor Ward 3

 

Oswego County

Dan Farfaglia for City of Fulton Council Ward 1

 

To volunteer for political campaigns contact:
Josh Schick, Region 5 Political Action Coordinator
josh.schick@cseainc.org
Region 6 - Western Region

CSEA Spotlight Race:

Byron Brown for Buffalo Mayor

For more information on Brown’s campaign including his write-in efforts visit:
https://byronbrown.com

 

Chautauqua County

PJ Wendel for County Executive

Bob Dando for County Legislative District  3

Christine Starks for County Legislative District  4

Terry Niebel for County Legislative District  5

Bill Ward for County Legislative District  18

Don Williams for Dunkirk Council

 

Erie County

Kevin Hardwick for County Comptroller

John Garcia for County Sheriff

Howard Johnson for County Legislative District 1

Lisa Chimera for County Legislative District 3

John Bargnesi for County Legislative District 4

Jeanne Vinal for County Legislative District 5

Tim Meyers for County Legislative District 7

John Gilmore for County Legislative District 9

Byron Brown for Buffalo Mayor

Brian Kulpa for Amherst Supervisor

Jacqui Berger for Amherst Council

Joe McCann for Aurora Council

Mike Schraft for Evans Council

Lindsay Gottorff for Evans Council

Randy Hoak for Hamburg Supervisor

Ed Hughes for Hamburg Highway Superintendent

Megan Comerford for Hamburg Council

Beth Farrell for Hamburg Council

Daniel Teplesky for Orchard Park Supervisor

David Smaczniak for West Seneca Council

Bill Bauer for West Seneca Council

 

Monroe County

Marvin Stepherson for County Legislative District 3

Mirium Rivera for County Legislative District 4

Terry Daniele for County Legislative District 5

Miles Cunning for County Legislative District 6

Brian Gravelle for County Legislative District 7

Megan Thompson for County Legislative District 8

Mary Callan for County Legislative District 9

Howard Maffucci for County Legislative District 10

Joshua Foladare for County Legislative District 11

Michael Yudelson for County Legislative District 13

Susan Hughes-Smith for County Legislative District 14

Sasha DiMari for County Legislative District 15

Dave  Long for County Legislative District 16

Maria Vecchio for County Legislative District 17

John Baynes for County Legislative District 18

Sherita Traywick for County Legislative District 19

Jaime Erskine-Pettit for County Legislative District 20

Rachel Barnhart for County Legislative District 21

Mercedes Vasquez-Simmons for County Legislative District 22

Linda Hasman for County Legislative District 23

Albert Blankley for County Legislative District 24

Carolyn Hoffman for County Legislative District 25

Yversha Roman for County Legislative District 26

Ricky Frazier for County Legislative District 28

William Burgess for County Legislative District 29

Malik Evans for Mayor Rochester

 

Niagara County

Mark Grozio for County Legislative District 3

Daryl Bodewes for County Legislative District 7

Anita Mullane for County Legislative District 13

Sara Beilein Capen for County Legislative District 14

Austin Tylec for North Tonawanda Mayor

Janette Evans for North Tonawanda Alderman at Large

Ryan Howze for North Tonawanda Ward 2 Alderman

Jim Berry for North Tonawanda Ward 3 Alderman

Margaret  Lupo for Lockport Alderman at Large

Bethany Patterson for Lockport Ward 2 Alderman

John Jacoby for Lewiston Town Council

Marc Carpenter for Niagara Town Council

 

To volunteer for political campaigns contact:
Chris Rackl, Region 6 Political Action Coordinator
chris.rackl@cseainc.org