In order to view all the content on this page, we need to verify your membership in CSEA. Please provide us with your CSEA ID below.

If you are not sure what your CSEA ID is, please click here.

CSEA ID:


2017 Elections

Constitutional Convention

CSEA members won a major victory on Tuesday when the constitutional convention ballot proposal was defeated by an unprecedented margin.

This victory was a culmination of over a year of continuous efforts of CSEA members and activists to educate members and the general public and turn out the vote against the proposal.

When the Siena College Research Institute released its first poll of voters’ feelings on the constitutional convention in April, 63% of voters supported the idea of holding a constitutional convention. By November, polling showed that support was down to 25%. By election night, opposition to a constitutional convention reached an all time high. Unofficial election night totals from the State Board of Elections showed that the proposal was defeated by a margin of 83% to 17%. Not a single county voted in favor of the constitutional convention.

“Without CSEA and our allies voting NO on the constitutional convention, there’s a good chance we’d all be on the hook for a very expensive and dangerous ride. When it comes down to it, this is just another example of how important labor is in protecting our rights, and the rights of our families and friends everywhere. This is a very proud day for CSEA,” President Danny Donohue said.

The overwhelming “no” vote shows how strong unions can be when we stand together. Thank you for all that you did to earn this victory.

Other Ballot Questions

The other two proposals on the ballot statewide both passed.

Proposal #2 – Pension Forfeiture: This measure will allow a court to reduce or revoke the public pension of a public officer who is convicted of a felony relating to their office. When originally proposed, CSEA members would have been subject to any potential pension forfeiture law. CSEA worked hard to focus this constitutional amendment on elected officials and high ranking appointees and managers. CSEA did not take a position on Proposal #2 as it appeared on the ballot. It passed by a vote of about 73% to 27%.

Proposal #3 – Adirondacks Land Use: This measure will create a land account with up to 250 acres of forest preserve land eligible for use by towns, villages, and counties that have no viable alternative to using forest preserve land to address specific public health and safety concerns. The land removed from the forest preserve would have to be replaced by another 250 acres. CSEA did not take a position on Proposal #3. It passed narrowly, by a vote of about 52% to 48%.

Other Races

Westchester County

CSEA-endorsed candidate George Latimer (D) handily defeated incumbent County Executive Rob Astorino. In addition, Democrats flipped the county legislature and now have a strong majority.

 

Nassau County

CSEA-endorsed candidate Jack Martins (R) was defeated by Democrat Laura Curran in the race for Nassau County Executive.

 

New York City

New York City Mayor Bill de Blasio (D) easily won re-election.

State Assemblyman Brian Kavanagh (D) won a Special Election to fill a vacancy in the 26th Senate District caused by the resignation of Senator Daniel Squadron (D).

There were also two Special Elections were held for vacant Assembly seats. Al Taylor (D) won the seat vacated by the retirement of Assemblyman Denny Farrell (D) in the 71st District, while Dan Rosenthal (D) won the 27th District that became vacant upon the death of Assemblyman Michael Simanowitz.

 

Other Races

In Rockland County, incumbent County Executive Ed Day (R) defeated CSEA-endorsed challenger Maureen Porette.

CSEA endorsed Orange County Executive Steve Neuhaus (R) for his re-election bid. Neuhaus easily defeated his challenger for a second term.

In Syracuse, independent Ben Walsh pulled off a victory for the mayor’s seat, defeating Democratic candidate Juanita Perez-Williams. It is the first time in over 100 years that the city will have an independent mayor.

In the Town of Massena, CSEA-endorsed candidate Steve O’Shaughnessy (D) defeated the incumbent Town Supervisor. The election of a new Town Supervisor may help fight back efforts to privatize the public hospital.

In Erie County, CSEA-endorsed candidate John Bruso (D) defeated Republican incumbent Ted Morton to help the Democrats retake the County Legislature. Additionally, endorsed candidate Mickey Kearns (R) won his election for Erie County Clerk.

 

Impact on the State Legislature

Several sitting state legislators won election to local government positions this week. The vacancies caused by these elections will lead to multiple Special Elections in 2018, including:

 

State Senate

  • SD 32: Senator Ruben Diaz, Sr. (D) won election to the New York City Council.
  • SD 37: Senator George Latimer (D) won the race for Westchester County Executive.

 

State Assembly

  • AD 5: Assemblyman Al Graf (R) won the race for District Court Judge in the 5th District.
  • AD 10: Assemblyman Chad Lupinacci (R) won the race for Huntington Town Supervisor.
  • AD 17: Assemblyman Tom McKevitt (R) won election to the Nassau County Legislature.
  • AD 39: Assemblyman Francisco Moya (D) won election to the New York City Council.
  • AD 80: Assemblyman Mark Gjonaj (D) won election to the New York City Council.
  • AD 107: Assemblyman Steve McLaughlin (R) won the race for Rensselaer County Executive.
  • AD 142: Assemblyman Mickey Kearns (D) won the race for Erie County clerk.

Candidates Endorsed by CSEA

REGIONCOUNTYJURISDICTIONPOSITION2017 CSEA Endorsement
Region 1NassauNassau CountyExecutiveJack Martins
Region 1NassauNassau CountyComptrollerSteve Labriola
Region 1NassauNassau CountyClerkMaureen O'Connell
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 1LegislatorKevan Abrahams
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 2LegislatorSiela Bynoe
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 4LegislatorDenise Ford
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 5LegislatorDebra Mule
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 6LegislatorC. William Gaylor
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 7LegislatorHoward Kopel
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 8LegislatorVincent Muscarella
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 9LegislatorRichard Nicolello
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 10LegislatorEllen Birnbaum
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 11LegislatorDelia DeRiggi-Whitton
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 12LegislatorJames D. Kenney
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 13LegislatorThomas McKevitt
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 14LegislatorLaura M. Schaefer
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 15LegislatorJohn R. Ferretti II
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 16LegislatorArnold Drucker
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 17LegislatorRose Marie Walker
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 18LegislatorJosh Lafazan
Region 1NassauCounty Legislative District 19LegislatorSteven D. Rhoads
Region 1NassauHempstead TownSupervisorAnthony Santino
Region 1NassauHempstead Town1st District CouncilDorothy Goosby
Region 1NassauHempstead Town4th District CouncilAnthony D'Esposito
Region 1NassauHempstead Town6th DistrictDennis Dennue, Sr.
Region 1NassauHempstead TownTown ClerkNasrin Ahmad
Region 1NassauTown of Oyster BaySupervisorJoe Saladino
Region 1NassauTown of Oyster BayCouncil MemberMichelle Johnson
Region 1NassauTown of Oyster BayCouncil MemberLouis Imbroto
Region 1NassauTown of Oyster BayCouncil MemberThomas Hand
Region 1NassauTown of Oyster BayTown ClerkJames Altadonna
Region 1NassauNorth Hempstead TownSupervisorJudi Bosworth
Region 1NassauNorth Hempstead Town3rd District CouncilAngelo Ferrara
Region 1NassauCity of Long BeachCity CouncilJohn Bendo
Region 1NassauCity of Long BeachCity CouncilChumi Diamond
Region 1NassauCity of Long BeachCity CouncilScott Mandel
Region 1NassauNassau CountyCourt JudgeChristopher Quinn
Region 1NassauNassau CountyCourt JudgeJerald S. Carter
Region 1NassauSupreme CourtJusticeWilliam B. Rebolini
Region 1NassauSupreme CourtJusticeRichard Hoffman
Region 1NassauSupreme CourtJusticeArthur M. Diamond
Region 1NassauSupreme CourtJusticeThomas Feinman
Region 1Nassau6th District CourtJusticeVincent Martorana
Region 1NassauDistrict Court 2nd DistrictJusticeAnthony Paradiso
Region 1NassauDistrict Court 2nd DistrictJusticeGary F. Knobel
Region 1NassauNassau County Family CourtJusticeLinda Mejias
Region 1SuffolkSuffolk CountyDistrict AttorneyTim Sini
Region 1SuffolkSuffolk CountySheriffPhil Boyle
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 1LegislatorAl Krupski
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 2LegislatorBridget Fleming
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 3LegislatorRudy Sunderman
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 4LegislatorThomas Muratore
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 5LegislatorKara Hahn
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 6LegislatorSarah Anker
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 7LegislatorRob Calarco
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 8LegislatorBill Lindsay, Jr.
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 9LegislatorMonica Martinez
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 10LegislatorThomas Cilmi
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 11LegislatorJoe McDermott
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 12LegislatorLeslie Kennedy
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 13LegislatorColleen Maher
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 14LegislatorClaire McKeon
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 15LegislatorDuWayne Gregory
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 16LegislatorSusan Berland
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 17LegislatorTom Donnelly
Region 1SuffolkCounty Legislative District 18LegislatorWilliam "Doc" Spencer
Region 1SuffolkHuntington TownSupervisorTracey Edwards
Region 1SuffolkHuntington TownCouncil MemberMark Cuthbertson
Region 1SuffolkHuntington TownCouncil MemberEmily Rogan
Region 1SuffolkBrookhaven TownSupervisorEd Romaine
Region 1SuffolkBrookhaven Town1st District CouncilValerie Cartwright
Region 1SuffolkBrookhaven Town2nd District CouncilJane Bonner
Region 1SuffolkBrookhaven Town3rd District CouncilKevin LaValle
Region 1SuffolkBrookhaven Town4th District CouncilMichael Loguercio
Region 1SuffolkBrookhaven Town5th District CouncilNeil Foley
Region 1SuffolkBrookhaven Town6th District CouncilDan Panico
Region 1SuffolkBrookhaven TownClerkDonna Lent
Region 1SuffolkBrookhaven TownHighway SuperintendentDan Losquadro
Region 1SuffolkRiverhead TownSupervisorSean Walter
Region 1SuffolkRiverhead TownCouncil MemberJudi Giglio
Region 1SuffolkRiverhead TownCouncil MemberMichele Lynch
Region 1SuffolkRiverhead TownTown AssessorLaverne Tennenberg
Region 1SuffolkSouthampton TownSupervisorJay Schneiderman
Region 1SuffolkSouthampton TownHighway SuperintendentLance Aldrich
Region 1SuffolkSouthampton TownCouncilJulie Lofstad
Region 1SuffolkSouthampton TownCouncilTommy John Schiavoni
Region 2NYCNew York CityMayorBill De Blasio
Region 3DutchessDutchess CountyComptrollerJim Coughlan
Region 3DutchessCounty Legislative District 5LegislatorPamela Kingsley
Region 3DutchessCounty Legislative District 6LegislatorRebecca Edwards
Region 3DutchessCounty Legislative District 11LegislatorJoel Tyner
Region 3DutchessCounty Legislative District 12LegislatorLaurette Giardino
Region 3DutchessCounty Legislative District 16LegislatorJohn Forman
Region 3DutchessCounty Legislative District 18LegislatorJerry Landisi
Region 3OrangeOrange CountyExecutiveSteve Neuhaus
Region 3OrangeOrange CountyDistrict AttorneyDavid Hoovler
Region 3OrangeOrange CountyClerkDeborah Mulqueen
Region 3OrangeCounty Legislative District 3LegislatorPatricia McMillan
Region 3OrangeCounty Legislative District 4LegislatorAnthony Tarsio
Region 3OrangeCounty Legislative District 5LegislatorStephen Hunter
Region 3OrangeCounty Legislative District 7LegislatorMyrna Kemnitz
Region 3OrangeCounty Legislative District 11LegislatorJanette McKay
Region 3OrangeCounty Legislative District 12LegislatorKevin Hines
Region 3OrangeCounty Legislative District 14LegislatorLaurie Tautel
Region 3OrangeCounty Legislative District 15LegislatorSylvia Santiago
Region 3OrangeCounty Legislative District 17LegislatorMike Anagnostakis
Region 3OrangeCounty Legislative District 18LegislatorRoseanne Sullivan
Region 3OrangeCounty Legislative District 19LegislatorMichael Paduch
Region 3OrangeCounty Legislative District 21LegislatorJames O'Donnell
Region 3OrangeMiddletown Council - Ward 2CouncilmemberAndrew Green
Region 3OrangeMiddletown Council - Ward 4CouncilmemberSparrow Tobin
Region 3OrangeMontgomeryTown SupervisorRod Winchell
Region 3OrangeMontgomeryTown ClerkTara Stickles
Region 3OrangeMontgomeryTown CouncilSusan Cockburn
Region 3OrangeMontgomeryTown CouncilDavid Stoudnour
Region 3PutnamCounty Legislative District 2LegislatorAnthony Williams
Region 3PutnamCounty Legislative District 3LegislatorToni Addonizio
Region 3RocklandRockland CountyExecutiveMaureen Porette
Region 3RocklandRockland CountyClerkPaul Piperato
Region 3RocklandClarkstownTown SupervisorMichael Sullivan
Region 3RocklandClarkstownTown ClerkJustin Sweet
Region 3RocklandClarkstownHighway SuperintendentFrank DiZenzo
Region 3RocklandClarkstown Board Ward 1Town BoardFrank Borelli
Region 3RocklandClarkstown Board Ward 2Town BoardDaniel Caprara
Region 3RocklandClarkstown Board Ward 3Town BoardDonald Franchino
Region 3RocklandClarkstown Board Ward 4Town BoardPatrick Carroll
Region 3RocklandOrangetownTown SupervisorThom Kleiner
Region 3RocklandOrangetownTown BoardDennis Troy
Region 3RocklandOrangetownTown BoardTom Diviny
Region 3RocklandRamapoTown SupervisorMichael Specht
Region 3RocklandRamapoHighway SuperintendentFred Brinn
Region 3RocklandRamapoTown CouncilYitzchok Ullman
Region 3RocklandRamapoTown CouncilDavid Wanounou
Region 3RocklandSpring ValleyMayorAlan Simon
Region 3RocklandSuffernVillage CouncilMark Gomes
Region 3RocklandSuffernVillage CouncilPeter Bellin
Region 3SullivanSullivan CountyTreasurerNancy Buck
Region 3SullivanSullivan CountyDistrict AttorneyJim Farrell
Region 3SullivanSullivan CountySheriffMichael Schiff
Region 3UlsterKingston Council - Ward 5CouncilmemberTeryl Mickens
Region 3UlsterKingston Council - Ward 7CouncilmemberPatrick O'Reilly
Region 3UlsterKingston Council - Ward 8CouncilmemberJames Rodden
Region 3UlsterKingston Council - Ward 9CouncilmemberDeb Brown
Region 3UlsterLloydTown SupervisorPaul Hansut
Region 3WestchesterWestchester CountyExecutiveGeorge Latimer
Region 3WestchesterWestchester CountyClerkTim Idoni
Region 3WestchesterWestchester County - Dist. 1LegislatorNancy Vann
Region 3WestchesterWestchester County - Dist. 2LegislatorKitley Covill
Region 3WestchesterWestchester County - Dist. 3LegislatorDaren Tolz
Region 3WestchesterWestchester County - Dist. 5LegislatorBen Boykin
Region 3WestchesterWestchester County - Dist. 6LegislatorNancy Barr
Region 3WestchesterWestchester County - Dist. 7LegislatorCatherine Parker
Region 3WestchesterWestchester County - Dist. 8LegislatorAlfreda Williams
Region 3WestchesterWestchester County - Dist. 9LegislatorCatherine Borgia
Region 3WestchesterWestchester County - Dist. 10LegislatorDamon Maher
Region 3WestchesterWestchester County - Dist. 12LegislatorMary Jane Shimsky
Region 3WestchesterWestchester County - Dist. 13LegislatorLondon Williams
Region 3WestchesterWestchester County - Dist. 14LegislatorGwen Dean
Region 3WestchesterWestchester County - Dist. 15LegislatorRuth Walter
Region 3WestchesterYonkersCity Council PresidentMike Khader
Region 3WestchesterYonkersCity Council - Ward 6Anthony Pagano
Region 3WestchesterYonkersCity Council - Ward 2Corazon Pineda
Region 3WestchesterYonkersCity Council - Ward 4Maeve Scott
Region 3WestchesterYonkersHighway SuperintendentDave Pagnelli
Region 4AlbanyAlbany CountyClerkBruce Hidley
Region 4AlbanyAlbany CityCouncil PresidentChris Higgins
Region 4AlbanyAlbany City District 3CouncilmemberRon Bailey
Region 4AlbanyBerneSupervisorSean Lyons
Region 4AlbanyBerneTown BoardFrank Brady
Region 4AlbanyBerneTown BoardDennis Palow
Region 4AlbanyBerneTown ClerkBill Keal
Region 4AlbanyBerneTax CollectorJoanne Brady
Region 4AlbanyBerneHighway SuperintendentRandy Bashwinger
Region 4AlbanyCoeymansHighway SuperintendentPete DeLuke
Region 4AlbanyColonieSupervisorFrank Mauriello
Region 4AlbanyColonieClerkJulie Gansle
Region 4AlbanyColonieTown BoardMelissa Jeffers Van Dullen
Region 4AlbanyColonieTown BoardMark Mitchell
Region 4AlbanyColonieTown BoardDavid Green
Region 4AlbanyWatervlietCity CouncilAndrew Williams
Region 4ClintonClinton County - Dist. 10LegislatorRobert Hall
Region 4ClintonClinton CountyTreasurerKimberly Davis
Region 4SaratogaCity of Saratoga SpringsMayorMeg Kelly
Region 4SchenectadyCounty Legislative District 1LegislatorKaren Johnson
Region 4SchenectadyCounty Legislative District 2LegislatorPhil Fields
Region 4SchenectadyCounty Legislative District 3LegislatorCathy Gatta
Region 4SchenectadyCounty Legislative District 3LegislatorGrant Socha
Region 4SchenectadyCounty Legislative District 3LegislatorRory Fluman
Region 4SchenectadyCounty Legislative District 4LegislatorRandy Pascarella
Region 4SchenectadyCounty Legislative District 4LegislatorHolly Vellano
Region 4SchenectadySch'tady CityCouncilKaren Zalewski-Wildzunas
Region 4SchenectadySch'tady CityCouncilMarion Porterfield
Region 4SchenectadySch'tady CityCouncilJohn Mootooveren
Region 4SchenectadyGlenvilleTown BoardMichael Aragosa
Region 4SchenectadyGlenvilleTown BoardMichael Godlewski
Region 4SchenectadyGlenvilleHighway SuperintendentRichard LeClair
Region 4SchenectadyNiskayunaSupervisorJoe Landry
Region 4SchenectadyNiskayunaTown BoardDenise Murphy McGraw
Region 4SchenectadyNiskayunaTown BoardJohn Della Ratta
Region 4SchenectadyRotterdamSupervisorSteven Tommasone
Region 4SchenectadyRotterdamTown BoardStephen Signore
Region 4SchenectadyRotterdamTown BoardRachel Rappazzo
Region 5BroomeBinghamtonMayorTarik Abdelazim
Region 5CayugaCounty Legislative District 11LegislatorElane Daly
Region 5CayugaCounty Legislative District 13LegislatorTim Lattimore
Region 5MadisonMadison CountyClerkAnn Jones
Region 5MadisonMadison CountySheriffJohn Ball
Region 5MadisonOneidaCity ChamberlainNancy Andrews
Region 5MadisonOneida Common CouncilCouncilmemberMichael Bowe
Region 5MadisonOneida Common CouncilCouncilmemberJim Chamberlain
Region 5MadisonOneida Common CouncilCouncilmemberAlan Cohen
Region 5MadisonOneida Common CouncilCouncilmemberDonald Moore
Region 5MadisonOneidaMayorLeo Matzke
Region 5OneidaCounty Legislative District 4LegislatorCynthia Rogers-Witt
Region 5OneidaUtica Common CouncilCouncilmemberFrank DiBrango
Region 5OneidaUtica Common CouncilCouncilmemberMichele Mandia
Region 5OneidaUtica Common CouncilCouncilmemberJack LoMedico
Region 5OnondagaCounty Legislative District 3LegislatorPete Ludden
Region 5OnondagaCounty Legislative District 5LegislatorBryan Seamens
Region 5OnondagaCounty Legislative District 6LegislatorMike Plochocki
Region 5OnondagaCounty Legislative District 7LegislatorTom Buckel
Region 5OnondagaCounty Legislative District 8LegislatorChris Ryan
Region 5OnondagaCounty Legislative District 10LegislatorKevin Holmquist
Region 5OnondagaSyracuseMayorJuanita Perez-Williams
Region 5OnondagaSyracuse Common CouncilCouncil PresidentHelen Hudson
Region 5OnondagaSyracuse Common CouncilCouncilmemberEric Graf
Region 5OnondagaSyracuse Common CouncilCouncilmemberAndrea Wandersee
Region 5OnondagaSyracuse Common CouncilCouncilmemberLatoya Allen
Region 5OnondagaSyracuse Common CouncilCouncilmemberFrank Cetera
Region 5OnondagaDewittTown CouncillorKerin Rigney
Region 5OnondagaCamillusHighway SupervisorPatrick Virginia
Region 5OnondagaOnondaga CountyLegislator District 14Stefanie Heath
Region 5OswegoFultonCommon CouncilDennis Merlino
Region 5St. LawrenceMassenaTown SupervisorSteve O'Shaughnessy
Region 5St. LawrenceMassenaTown CouncillorSam Carbone Jr.
Region 6ChautauquaChautauqua CountyExecutiveMike Ferguson
Region 6ChautauquaChautauqua CountyClerkLee Ann Lazarony
Region 6ChautauquaCounty Legislative District 2LegislatorBob Bankowski
Region 6ChautauquaCounty Legislative District 3LegislatorBob Dando
Region 6ChautauquaCounty Legislative District 5LegislatorTerry Niebel
Region 6ChautauquaCounty Legislative District 12LegislatorDavid Reinhardt
Region 6ChautauquaCounty Legislative District 19LegislatorLaurel Adams
Region 6ChautauquaDunkirk Town Council District 1CouncilmemberDon Williams Jr.
Region 6ErieErie CountyClerkMickey Kearns
Region 6ErieErie CountyComptrollerVanessa Gushlevski
Region 6ErieErie CountySheriffTim Howard
Region 6ErieBuffalo CityMayorByron Brown
Region 6ErieCounty Legislative District 2LegislatorApril Baskin
Region 6ErieCounty Legislative District 3LegislatorPeter Savage
Region 6ErieCounty Legislative District 7LegislatorPat Burke
Region 6ErieCounty Legislative District 8LegislatorJohn Bruso
Region 6ErieCounty Legislative District 9LegislatorMike Quinn
Region 6ErieCounty Legislative District 10LegislatorMichelle Schoenenman
Region 6ErieAmherstSupervisorBrian Kulpa
Region 6ErieAmherstTown CouncilJacqui Berger
Region 6ErieEvansTown CouncilMike Schraft
Region 6ErieHamburgTown SupervisorJim Shaw
Region 6ErieHamburgHighway SuperintendentTom Best
Region 6ErieLancasterTown CouncilJohn Abraham Jr.
Region 6ErieLancasterTown CouncilRon Ruffino
Region 6ErieNorth CollinsTown CouncilJames Lint
Region 6ErieNorth CollinsTown CouncilJohn Mrozek
Region 6ErieTonawandaTown CouncilBill Conrad
Region 6MonroeRochesterMayorJames Sheppard
Region 6MonroeMonroe County - Dist. 10LegislatorHoward Maffucci
Region 6NiagaraCounty Legislative District 2LegislatorRebecca Wydysh
Region 6NiagaraCounty Legislative District 3LegislatorMark Grozio
Region 6NiagaraCounty Legislative District 4LegislatorOwen Steed
Region 6NiagaraCounty Legislative District 5LegislatorJason Zona
Region 6NiagaraCounty Legislative District 6LegislatorDennis Virtuoso
Region 6NiagaraCounty Legislative District 7LegislatorAdam Dickey
Region 6NiagaraCounty Legislative District 8LegislatorDavid Fingerlow
Region 6NiagaraCounty Legislative District 9LegislatorEd Smolinski
Region 6NiagaraLockport - Ward 2AldermanAnita Mullane
Region 6NiagaraLockport - Ward 4AldermanRoxanne Devine
Region 6NiagaraNorth Tonawanda - At LargeAldermanAustin Tylec
Region 6NiagaraNorth Tonawanda - Ward 3AldermanJoanne Dalporto
Region 6OntarioGeneva Dist. 1 Ward 1 & 2City SupervisorDom Vedora
Region 6OntarioGeneva Dist. 2 Ward 3 & 4City SupervisorLou Guard

 

    2018 NYSHIP State Premium Rates

    Please be advised that the NYS Division of Budget has approved the Empire Plan’s premium rates for the year 2018.  The approval of these rates signals the beginning of the option transfer period for the New York State Health Insurance Program.

    The Option Transfer Period and the Opt-Out enrollment period for State employees will run until December 15, 2017.

    NYSHIP will again offer the Opt-Out Program in 2018, which will allow eligible employees who have employer sponsored group health insurance, to opt out of their NYSHIP coverage in exchange for an incentive payment.  NYS employees who currently participate in the Opt-Out Program will receive a notice advising that the PS-404 and PS-409 forms MUST be submitted during the Annual Option Transfer Period to continue participation in 2018.

    In 2012 and 2013, CSEA had a special arrangement with New York State which allowed a CSEA enrollee covered as a dependent through their spouse/domestic partner, who is also a State employee, to opt out of their coverage in return for a $1,000 payment.  This arrangement has not been made available to CSEA since 2013.  CSEA’s ongoing grievance regarding the “State on State” Opt-Out Program continues to move forward in arbitration.  We will keep you advised of any developments.

    Here is the link for the 2018 NYSHIP Biweekly Rates  rates for CSEA active State Executive Branch employees (and Unified Court System).  Please note there are two sets of rates.  The first set reflects 2018 biweekly rates for CSEA represented State employees who are Grade 9 and below.  The second set reflects 2018 biweekly rates for CSEA represented State employees who are Grade 10 and above.

    Please note some of the HMOs saw a significant change in health insurance premiums for 2018.

    Empire Plan rates for Local Government (municipalities and school districts) will be sent under separate cover.  Please contact our office at 1-800-286-5242 if you have any questions.

     

      2017 ADM Resources

      Resources from the 2017 ADM in Rochester, NY

      Union Leadership Responsibilities

      ADM Judicial Board Overview LEAD 2017

      ADM LEAD 2017 Financial Duties Political Endorsements

      ADM LEAD 2017 PP

       

      Conflict Resolution:  How to be Your Own Mediator

      Conflict Resolution Handout With Slides
      Conflict Resolution Action Plan

       

      Leaders 101 Workshop

      Leadership Style Questionnaire Leadership 101

      Work Style Assessment Tool Leadership 101

       

      Social Media for Social Justice

      smfsj

       

        Top Ten Never Quit Talking Points

        At our 107th Annual Meeting, delegates were asked to give us responses they might use if they overheard someone talking about quitting the union.

        Here are the top ten responses submitted:

        #10 – Do not quit on yourself.

        #9 – If you think your benefits suck now, wait until there are none.

        #8 – What about your future?

        #7 – Why would you quit on a union that will never quit on you?

        #6 – Things that look great at first can turn out to be the wrong decision later.

        #5 – Your employer doesn’t negotiate a contract because they are nice.  It’s because of our Union!

        #4 – How can I help you?

        #3 – What is so bad now you would want so much less later?

        #2 – We need to chat.  Can you give me 5 minutes of your time?

        #1 – ASK THEM WHY!

        Keep 5 Alive! – Our latest edition, Spring 2017

         

          Union offers free baseball tickets for CNY members!

          CSEA members in Central New York can currently take advantage of ticket giveaways for the Binghamton Rumble Ponies (any home games) or the Syracuse Chiefs (CSEA game on 4/23).

          Free four-packs are available on a first-come, first-served basis, and amounts are limited, so put in your request today!

          Visit our Ticket Giveaway page to get yours!

            Current PEOPLE Members

            Thank you for becoming a PEOPLE Contributor.  Once you see your first deduction for PEOPLE, go to the AFSCME Website and register for your MVP Rewards.  You earn one point for every dollar you contribute to the program.    This is just another way that we say thank you for being a PEOPLE member.

            MVP Rewards.

            AFSCME MVP REWARDS FLYER

            There’s an exciting new program–PEOPLE CHAMPIONS.  These are higher level contributions that earn you MVP rewards even faster. PEOPLE Champions also receive a pin denoting their Champion status.

            • Become a Bronze PEOPLE Champion for only $250 dollars a year.
            • Become a Silver PEOPLE Champion for $500 a year.
            • Become a Gold PEOPLE Champion for $1,000 a year.

            Fill out the application and indicate your new contribution level: PEOPLE Application

            Another way you can help the PEOPLE Program is by getting active in your local PEOPLE Committee or becoming a PEOPLE Recruiter.  Contact your region office to get in touch with your Region PEOPLE Chairperson to see how you can help.

              Current PEOPLE Recruiters

              As a PEOPLE recruiter, you are on the front lines when giving information to other members about our legislative and political action activities.

              The 2017 PEOPLE Plan is in full swing. The summer months are full of opportunities to recruit new PEOPLE members.  Many locals and units have picnics and other events that bring members out that don’t normally go to membership meetings.

              The current number of new PEOPLE members for the the week ending August 18, 2017:Week Ending 8.18.17

               

               

              RESOURCES

              There is quite a bit of information available to you as a recruiter to help in your efforts.  If you are in need of materials for recruitment just fill out the PEOPLE MERCHANDISE CHECKLIST  and either fax it to the CSEA Political Action Department at 518-257-1161 or email a copy to: PEOPLE@cseainc.org.

              KEEP UP TO DATE

              If you haven’t already, please sign up for “This Week In Albany” so that you can keep informed about what important political issues are facing our membership and unions. Please make sure you select the check box for Federal Issues information.

                2017-18 Budget Memos

                Click the links below to see CSEA’s memorandums on 2017-18 budget issues.