Get My Member ID
Contact Us

2022 General Election Results

Thank you to every CSEA member who voted, organized, and volunteered in this year’s elections.

Candidates who earned CSEA’s endorsement were very successful across the state, and together we elected many strong leaders that will fight on behalf of working people.

Electing the right people is just the first step. Now we must hold these elected officials accountable as we fight for strong labor legislation, fair contracts, and better representation in the workplace. 

 

Statewide Endorsements

Governor Kathy Hochul defeated Congressman Lee Zeldin in a closely contested race.  Hochul made history by becoming the first woman elected Governor of New York State.  Our other statewide endorsed candidates also won their re-elections, including Comptroller Tom DiNapoli, Attorney General Tish James, and U.S. Senator Chuck Schumer.  CSEA supported a ballot proposal, the Environmental Bond Act, which was approved by voters.

Below is a full list of CSEA endorsed candidates and the office they are seeking.  Check back regularly as we update our endorsement list.

YOUR VOTE IS YOUR VOICE

NOT SURE IF YOU’RE REGISTERED?
Use this link to check.

REGISTER ONLINE:
Use this link to register online to vote.

REGISTER BY MAIL:
Use this link for a PDF NYS voter registration form.  


REQUEST FORM:
Use this link to request a voter registration form be mailed to you.

For more information call:
1-800-FOR-VOTE (1-800-367-8683).

 

Select Your Region to View Latest Results
Region 1

U.S. House of Representatives

CD 1 – Bridget Fleming LOST

CD 3 – Robert Zimmerman LOST

CD 4 – Anthony D’Esposito WON

 

State Senate

SD 1 – Anthony Palumbo WON

SD 2 – Mario Mattera WON

SD 3 – Dean Murray WON

SD 4 – Monica Martinez WON

SD 5 – Steve Rhoads WON

SD 6 – James Coll LOST

SD 7 – Jack Martins WON

SD 8 – Alexis Weik WON

SD 9 – Ken Moore LOST

 

State Assembly

AD  1 – Fred Thiele WON

AD  2 – Jodi Giglio WON

AD  3 – Joseph DeStefano WON

AD  4 – Steve Englebright LOST

AD  5 – Doug Smith WON

AD  6 – Phil Ramos WON

AD  7 – Jarett Gandolfo WON

AD  9 – Michael Durso WON

AD 10 – Steve Stern WON

AD 11 – Kimberly Jean-Pierre TOO CLOSE TO CALL

AD 12 – Keith Brown WON

AD 13 – Charles Lavine WON

AD 14 – David McDonough WON

AD 16 – Gina Sillitti WON

AD 17 – John Mikulin WON

AD 19 – Ed Ra WON

AD 20 – Mike Delury LOST

AD 21 – Judy Griffin LOST

AD 22 – Michaelle Solages WON

Region 2

U.S. House of Representatives

CD 5 – Gregory Meeks WON

CD 6 – Grace Ming WON

CD 7 – Nydia Velazquez WON

CD 8 – Hakeem Jefferies WON

CD 9 – Yvette Clarke WON

CD 10 – Dan Goldman WON

CD 11 – Max Rose LOST

CD 12 – Jerrold Nadler WON

CD 13 – Adriano Espaillat WON

CD 15 – Ritchie Torres WON

 

State Senate

SD 10 – James Sanders WON

SD 11 – Toby Ann Stavisky WON

SD 12 – Michael Gianaris WON

SD 14 – Leroy Comrie WON

SD 15 – Joseph Addabbo WON

SD 16 – John Liu WON

SD 19 – Roxanne Persaud WON

SD 21 – Kevin Parker WON

SD 22 – Simcha Felder WON

SD 23 – Jessica Scarcella-Spanton WON

SD 24 – Andrew Lanza WON

SD 25 – Jabari Brisport WON

SD 26 – Andrew Gounardes WON

SD 27 – Brian Kavanagh WON

SD 28 – Liz Kruger WON

SD 29 – Jose Serrano WON

SD 30 – Cordell Cleare WON

SD 31 – Robert Jackson WON

SD 32 – Luis Sepulveda WON

SD 34 – Nathalia Fernandez WON

SD 36 – Jamaal Bailey WON

SD 47 – Brad Hoylman WON

 

State Assembly

AD 24 – David Weprin WON

AD 25 – Nily Rozic WON

AD 28 – Andrew Hevesi WON

AD 29 – Alicia Hyndman WON

AD 32 – Vivian Cook WON

AD 33 – Clyde Vanel WON

AD 35 – Jeffrion Aubry WON

AD 38 – Jenifer Rajkumar WON

AD 41 – Helene Weinstein WON

AD 42 – Rodneyese Bichotte Hermelyn WON

AD 46 – Mathylde Frontus LOST

AD 49 – Peter Abbate LOST

AD 54 – Erik Dilan WON

AD 61 – Charles Fall WON

AD 66 – Deborah Glick WON

AD 68 – Eddie Gibbs WON

AD 70 – Inez Dickens WON

AD 71 – Al Taylor WON

AD 76 – Rebecca Seawright WON

AD 81 – Jeffrey Dinowitz WON

AD 82 – Michael Benedetto WON

AD 83 – Carl Heastie WON

AD 84 – Amanda Septimo WON

AD 87 – Karines Reyes WON

Region 3

U.S. House of Representatives

CD 17 – Sean Patrick Maloney LOST

CD 18 – Pat Ryan WON

CD 19 – Marc Molinaro WON

 

State Senate

SD 35 – Andrea Stewart-Cousins WON

SD 37 – Shelley Mayer WON

SD 38 – Elijah Reichlin-Melnick LOST

SD 39 – Rob Rolison WON

SD 40 – Peter Harckham WON

SD 41 – Sue Serino LOST

SD 42 – James Skoufis WON

 

State Assembly

AD 88 – Amy Paulin WON

AD 89 – Gary Pretlow WON

AD 90 – Nader Sayegh WON

AD 91 – Steve Otis WON

AD 92 – MaryJane Shimsky WON

AD 93 – Chris Burdick WON

AD 94 – Matt Slater WON

AD 95 – Dana Levenberg WON

AD 96 – Ken Zebrowski WON

AD 98 – Karl Brabenec WON

AD 99 – Chris Eachus TOO EARLY TO CALL

AD 100 – Aileen Gunther WON

AD 101 – Brian Maher WON

AD 104 – Jonathan Jacobson WON

AD 105 – AJ Beephan WON

AD 106 – Didi Barrett WON

 

Dutchess County Sheriff
Kirk Imperati WON

Putnam County Executive
Kevin Byrne

Ulster County Sheriff
Juan Figueroa

Ulster County Executive
Jen Metzger WON

Region 4

U.S. House of Representatives

CD 20 – Paul Tonko WON

CD 21 – Matt Castelli LOST

 

State Senate

SD 43 – Andrea Smyth LOST

SD 44 – Jim Tedisco WON

SD 46 – Neil Breslin WON

 

State Assembly

AD 102 – Chris Tague WON

AD 108 – John McDonald WON        

AD 109 – Patricia Fahy WON

AD 111 – Angelo Santabarbara WON

AD 113 – Carrie Woerner WON

AD 115 – Billy Jones WON

 

Town of Johnstown Prop 2

Abolish Water Board – PASSED

Region 5

U.S. House of Representatives

CD 22 – Francis Conole TOO CLOSE TO CALL

 

State Senate

SD 49 – Mark Walczyk WON

SD 50 – John Mannion WON

SD 52 – Lea Webb WON

SD 53 – Joe Griffo WON

SD 58 – Tom O’Mara WON

 

State Assembly

AD 119 – Marianne Buttenschon WON

AD 120 – Will Barclay WON

AD 123 – Donna Lupardo WON

AD 127 – Al Stirpe WON

AD 128 – Pam Hunter WON

AD 129 – William Magnarelli WON

 

St. Lawrence County
Legislative District 8 – Stephanie Petkovsek
Legislative District 10 – Margaret Haggard
Legislative District 11 – Tim Vollmer
Legislative District 13 – Lynne Durant LOST
Legislative District 15 – Janet Otto-Cassada LOST

Broome County
Sheriff – Fred Akshar WON

Legislative District 7 – Matthew Wahila
Legislative District 12 – Karen Beebe

Region 6

U.S. House of Representatives

CD 25 – Joe Morelle WON

CD 26 – Brian Higgins WON

 

State Senate

SD 54 – Pam Helming WON

SD 56 – Jeremy Cooney WON

SD 57 – George Borello WON

SD 60 – Patrick Gallivan WON

SD 61 – Sean Ryan WON

SD 62 – Robert Ortt WON

SD 63 – Tim Kennedy WON

 

State Assembly

AD 131 – Jeff Gallahan WON

AD 132 – Phil Palmesano WON

AD 133 – Marjorie Byrnes WON

AD 134 – Josh Jensen WON

AD 135 – Jen Lunsford WON

AD 136 – Sarah Clark WON

AD 137 – Demond Meeks WON

AD 138 – Harry Bronson WON

AD 140 – Bill Conrad WON

AD 141 – Crystal Peoples-Stokes WON

AD 142 – Pat Burke WON

AD 143 – Monica Wallace WON

AD 145 – Angelo Morinello WON

AD 146 – Karen McMahon WON

AD 149 – Jon Rivera WON

 

Erie County Clerk

Melissa Hartman LOST